Hotel ★★★★

Astara Hotel Balikpapan

Jalan Jenderal Sudirman No. 47, Balikpapan, Indonesia Show on map

Excellent1,051 reviews 8.6
★8.6/10Excellent
##15 in Balikpapanof 298 stays
⏲2:00 PMCheck-in from
⌂346 rooms5 floors

About Astara Hotel Balikpapan

Astara Hotel Balikpapan is a 4-star hotel in Balikpapan, East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Guests rate it 8.6/10 (excellent) across 1,051 reviews, ranking it #15 of 298 places to stay in Balikpapan. The property has 346 rooms across 5 floors and opened in 2017.

Great care is taken to ensure guests experience comfort through top-notch services and amenities. Stay connected with your associates, as complimentary Wi-Fi is available during your entire visit. To facilitate your arrival and departure, you can pre-book airport transfer services prior to checking in.

The hotel offers taxi and car hire amenities for your ease in navigating around Balikpapan. When arriving by car, you'll be grateful for the on-site complimentary parking at hotel. The hotel offers reception amenities including concierge service, express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes to ensure a comfortable stay for guests.

Read more about Astara Hotel Balikpapan

Should you require assistance, the ticket service and tours can also aid in booking tickets and securing reservations at the finest shows and events in the vicinity. The hotel also features a fireplace, providing a cozy ambience during cool evenings. Whether it's an extended stay or simply needing fresh attire, dry cleaning service and laundry service provided by hotel ensures your cherished travel garments stay spotless and accessible.

Your stay will be comfortable with the presence of 24-hour room service, room service and daily housekeeping as an in-room amenity for your relaxation and enjoyment. Need something at the last minute? The convenience stores has you covered, ensuring your requirements are met without any inconvenience.

To ensure the well-being and convenience of all visitors, smoking is strictly prohibited throughout the entire hotel. Smoking is permitted solely in the specified smoking zones allocated by hotel. Each day, arise to a delightful complimentary morning meal at Astara Hotel Balikpapan.

How about kicking off each day of your getaway with a delicious cup of coffee? At the hotel, relish in the invigorating taste of a freshly brewed, excellent coffee. Various excellent meal offerings at hotel ensure that enticing and easily accessible options are constantly available.

Visitors with specific dietary preferences can savor a variety of culinary styles at Astara Hotel Balikpapan, featuring halal choices to accommodate their needs. Upon arrival, make sure to explore karaoke rooms and bar to experience enjoyable evening entertainment within the premises. Visitors staying at Astara Hotel Balikpapan have the option to receive groceries in their room for meal preparation, courtesy of the unique service provided by the hotel.

Visitors wishing to create their personal culinary delights will appreciate the on-site BBQ facilities provided at this establishment. Throughout the day, engage in the entertaining activities available at Astara Hotel Balikpapan. Make sure to discover the readily available beach at hotel.

Unwind and conclude each day delightfully by stopping by massage, hot tub, salon, spa and sauna, ensuring a soothing experience. Unwind by the pool at hotel and cherish a leisurely moment. Enjoy a refreshing beverage al fresco at hotel's poolside bar savoring your preferred concoction.

Guests who enjoy maintaining their fitness regimen while on holiday can visit the fitness center provided by hotel.

Property facts

Property type
Hotel
Star rating
4 stars
Check-in
From 2:00 PM
Check-out
Until 12:00 PM
Rooms
346
Floors
5
Opened
2017
Chain
Jatra Hotels & Resort

Location

Jalan Jenderal Sudirman No. 47, Balikpapan, 76114, Indonesia

Loading map…

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Astara Hotel Balikpapan?

Check-in starts at 2:00 PM and check-out is until 12:00 PM. Early check-in or late check-out may be available on request.

Is Astara Hotel Balikpapan a good place to stay?

Astara Hotel Balikpapan has a guest rating of 8.6 out of 10 from 1,051 reviews, which is considered excellent. It ranks #15 of 298 properties in Balikpapan on Triptoic.

Where is Astara Hotel Balikpapan located?

Astara Hotel Balikpapan is located at Jalan Jenderal Sudirman No. 47, Balikpapan 76114, Indonesia.

How many stars does Astara Hotel Balikpapan have?

Astara Hotel Balikpapan is rated 4 stars.

How many rooms does Astara Hotel Balikpapan have?

Astara Hotel Balikpapan has 346 rooms.

Stays near Astara Hotel Balikpapan

Highly rated alternatives close by

All 298 in Balikpapan →

More ways to stay in Balikpapan

8.6 1,051 reviews
Check prices